Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Happy Valentine's Day!!!

I love fun little pictures, so i thought I would share some with you!



And you all know how much I'm obsessed with animals right now so I had to add this one...



And let us never forget that God IS love and love is certainly not contained to romantic love.
God says to love fervently so let's love our fellow man today!



Forever His,
     Dorothy <3

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Muzack

Hello there!

So today I turned on my computer and realized "Hey, I really wanna listen to some music!"
I used to listen to music 24/7 when I was on the computer. I HAD to have music.  Now, I barely ever listen to it, which makes me sad.  So today I relived an old tradition I used to have: Jango Radio! You can make your own station on jango.com.  I suppose it is like Pandora?  I used to play my station for HOURS.  So it is playing away while I am blogging!

So, in two weeks I am going to GRAND JUNCTION!!! Going to visit my friend Olivia for her sweet 16 birthday!  It is kinda a last minute trip and I'm soooo excited!!

Her birthday is a costume party.

RANDOM MOMENT!!!!!!!!!!! Lindsay Lohan is playing on Jango. I used to listen to her ALL THE TIME. I missed her!!! So happy!!

Anyway, costume party.  So it needs to be a fictional character.

Ideas that have been suggested to me so far:
Dr. Temperance Brennan from "Bones"
Barbie :P
Chex cereal

I also thought of going as a punk rocker?! idk!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I don't want to do anything too girly cause I don't want people to laugh at me :S.  But I don't want anything that's not obvious so that people look at me like I'm a freak.  Anyway, I have no clue....IDEAS ANYONE?!?! PLEASE!!!??

On a lighter note, enjoying Season 11 of American Idol. Had to pause my music so I could watch it now. :)
I'll have to listen to Lohan later ;).

Alright so, DONT FORGET!!!!!!!!!!! Please offer me some ideas for the costume party!!! PLEASE!!!!!!!

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Post #15: Write About What God has Taught You in the Past Year

"THERE IS NO CONDEMNATION FOR THOSE WHO ARE IN CHRIST JESUS WHO DO NOT WALK ACCORDING TO THE FLESH BUT ACCORDING TO THE SPIRIT" (Romans 8:1)  This is one of the major things I've been learning for the past year.

He loves me.  Like, seriously, stop acting like He is out to get me and LET HIM LOVE ME. LET MYSELF LOVE HIM.  Seriously, girl, CHILL OUT!!

That I need to stop judging and love everyone. Yes, EVERYONE. We need to accept the drug addicts, the conservative judgmental types, the punk rockers, the self-sufficient, the depressed, the snotty.  We do not accept their sins.  We make allowance for each others faults, but mentor others and ourselves to turn from our sins.  We are all equal in the sight of God.

He is mighty to save.

Strong Enough to Save by Tenth Avenue North

Also see the book of Daniel.

That's all for now!

Peace and love, yo!

Forever His,
    Dorothy

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Post # 14: Write about a favorite hymn

One of my favorite hymns is:

Come Thou Fount of Every Blessing!!!!!


Come, thou Fount of every blessing, 
 tune my heart to sing thy grace; 
 streams of mercy, never ceasing, 
 call for songs of loudest praise. 
 Teach me some melodious sonnet, 
 sung by flaming tongues above. 
 Praise the mount! I'm fixed upon it, 
 mount of thy redeeming love. 

2. Here I raise mine Ebenezer; 
 hither by thy help I'm come; 
 and I hope, by thy good pleasure, 
 safely to arrive at home. 
 Jesus sought me when a stranger, 
 wandering from the fold of God; 
 he, to rescue me from danger, 
 interposed his precious blood. 

3. O to grace how great a debtor 
 daily I'm constrained to be! 
 Let thy goodness, like a fetter, 
 bind my wandering heart to thee. 
 Prone to wander, Lord, I feel it, 
 prone to leave the God I love; 
 here's my heart, O take and seal it, 
 seal it for thy courts above.


I love it, because it is so true!!!

And I really just wanted to get this post over with soooooooooo :D